1. Introduction
    • We, Luxury Cave Ltd (with 'we', 'our' or 'us' being interpreted accordingly), are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Personal information relating to you from which you can be identified that we collect or which you provide is called personal data ('Personal Data')
    • This privacy policy ('Privacy Policy') tells you about the Personal Data we collect from our customers and prospective customers; how we handle or process such Personal Data and who we may share it with. This Privacy Policy also provides information on your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data.

  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    • From time to time we may change the way we use your Personal Data and amend this Privacy Policy. Please check that you have seen the latest version.
    • If the changes to this Privacy Policy are significant we may inform you by email.

  3. What Personal Data do we collect and use?
    • The Personal Data about you that we collect and use includes the following:
      • your name, address, phone and other contact details;
      • details of your contact with us, including contact regarding queries or complaints;
      • details of your purchase history if you have purchased items displayed or other services we offer;
      • location data (if you choose to give this to us);
      • information about how you use our website luxury-cave.com (the 'Website'); and
      • your responses to promotions and communications;

as well as any other Personal Data that you may provide to us from time to time.

  1. How your Personal Data is collected
    • We collect Personal Data about you in various ways as follows:
      • through your relationship and communications with us with us, for example, via purchases made on our Website, email and telephone contact (including during the provision of our membership scheme if applicable);
      • from our supplier partners in the event that we assist them in responding to a query or complaint in relation to a product or service displayed on the Website, or facilitate a refund;
      • very occasionally and having provided prior notice to you, directly from a third party, for example, credit reference agencies; and
      • from cookies on our Website (for more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy). 
    • Please also note that some of the Personal Data you supply and that we process may include what is known as 'special category' or 'sensitive' data about you, for example, information regarding your ethnic origin or political, philosophical and religious beliefs, health or sex life, though we anticipate that this will be very rare.

  2. Information about third parties
    • Please ensure that any Personal Data you supply to us which relates to third party individuals is provided to us with their knowledge of our proposed use of their Personal Data.

  3. What we use your Personal Data for

Other than as stated above, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you and take steps to ensure your orders are fulfilled;
  • to respond to any queries or complaints you may have;
  • to prevent and detect fraud against you, Luxury Cave or our supplier partners;
  • statistical analysis to help us manage our business, for example, in relation to our customer base or produce range;
  • to prevent unauthorised access and modifications to our system;
  • to provide you with direct marketing communications about what we are doing as well as products, services and/or campaigns which may be of interest to you by post or phone. If required under applicable law, where we contact you by SMS, email, social media and/or any other electronic communication channels for direct marketing purposes, this will be subject to you providing your express consent. You can object or withdraw your consent to receive direct marketing from us at any time, by contacting us using the email address below;
  • to enforce and/or defend any of our legal claims or rights; and/or
  • for any other purpose required by applicable law, regulation, the order of any court or regulatory authority.

  1. The lawful grounds on which we collect and process your Personal Data
    • We process your Personal Data for the above purposes relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:
      • where you have freely provided your specific, informed and unambiguous consent for particular purposes;
      • where we agree to provide product(s) and/or services to you, in order to take any pre-contract steps at your request and/or to perform our contractual obligations to you;
      • where we need to use your Personal Data for legitimate purposes relevant to us operating our business; being as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you; promoting our business; minimising fraud that could be damaging for us and for you; and ensuring that customers are likely to be able to pay for products and services on our Website. We will always seek to pursue these legitimate interests in a way that does not unduly infringe on your other legal rights and freedoms and, in particular, your right of privacy; and/or
      • where we need to collect, process or hold your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation.
  1. Our Legal Obligations regarding your Personal Data
    • We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable law. This includes, without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 together with other applicable UK and EU laws that regulate the collection, processing and privacy of your Personal Data (together, 'Data Protection Law').

  2. Disclosing your Personal Data to third parties
    • We may need to disclose your Personal Data to certain third party organisations who are handling that data only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions under contract (called 'data processors') in the following circumstances:
      • companies and/or organisations that act as our service providers (e.g. IT suppliers, marketing agencies or data hosting companies) or professional advisers;
      • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested (e.g. payment processors); and
      • credit reference agencies.
    • We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties who make their own determination as to how they process your Personal Data and for what purpose(s) (called 'data controllers'), such as our supplier partners whose products and/or services are displayed on our Website if you place an order or partners who assist us in providing our membership scheme, to ensure the processing and fulfilment of that order.
    • The third party data controllers external to us with whom we deal as described above will handle your Personal Data in accordance with their own chosen procedures and you should check the relevant privacy policies of these companies or organisations to understand how they may use your Personal Data. Since these controller organisations are acting outside of our control, we have no responsibility for their data processing practices.
    • Other than as described above, we will treat your Personal Data as private and will not disclose your Personal Data to other categories of third parties without you knowing about it. The exceptions are in relation to legal proceedings or where we are legally required to do so and cannot tell you.
    • In all cases we always aim to ensure that your Personal Data is only used by third parties for lawful purposes and in compliance applicable Data Protection Law.

  3. International Transfers
    • When using your Personal Data for one or more of the purposes set out above, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'), for example with our service providers located outside the EEA, or if you are based outside the EEA.
    • Non-EEA countries do not have the same Data Protection Law as the UK. However, in order to safeguard your Personal Data, we only conduct such a transfer under a contract or another appropriate mechanism which is authorised under Data Protection Law. This is to make sure that your Personal Data is safeguarded in accordance with the same legal standards that apply to us in the United Kingdom.
    • Please note that our partners may transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA. As set out in paragraph 9 above however, our partners may act as data controllers who will handle your Personal Data in accordance with their own chosen procedures, which will be set out in their own privacy policies.

  4. How long we retain your Personal Data for
    • Luxury Cave only retains Personal Data identifying you for as long as you have a relationship with us; or as necessary to perform our obligations to you (or to enforce or defend contract claims); or as is required by applicable law.
    • We have a data retention policy that sets out the different periods we retain data for in respect of relevant purposes in accordance with our duties under Data Protection Law. The criteria we use for determining these retention periods is based on various legislative requirements; the purpose for which we hold data; and guidance issued by relevant regulatory authorities including but not limited to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).
    • Personal Data we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

  5. Security that we use to protect Personal Data
    • We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
    • We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Data from external threats such as malicious software or hacking. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data sent to us (including Personal Data).

  6. Your personal data rights
    • In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you have a 'subject access request' right under which can request information about the Personal Data that we hold about you, what we use that Personal Data for and who it may be disclosed to as well as certain other information. Usually we will have a month to respond to such as subject access request. We reserve the right to verify your identity if you make such a subject access request and we may, in case of complex requests, require a further two months to respond. We may also charge for administrative time in dealing with any manifestly unreasonable or excessive requests for access. We may also require further information to locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full and apply certain legal exemptions when responding to your request.
    • Under Data Protection Law you also have the following rights, which are exercisable by making a request to us in writing:
      • that we correct Personal Data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • that we erase your Personal Data without undue delay if we no longer need to hold or process it;
      • to object to any automated processing (if applicable) that we carry out in relation to your Personal Data, for example if we conduct any automated credit scoring;
      • to object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing;
      • to object and/or to restrict the use of your Personal Data for purpose other than those set out above unless we have a legitimate reason for continuing to use it; or
      • that we transfer Personal Data to another party where the Personal Data has been collected with your consent or is being used to perform contact with you and is being carries out by automated means.
    • All of these requests may be forwarded on to a third party provider who is involved in the processing of your Personal Data on our behalf.
    • If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the address below.
    • If you make a request and are not satisfied with our response, or believe that we are illegally processing your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) – see https://ico.org.uk/.
  7. Contact

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use your Personal Data as described above, please contact:

Name: Customer Services
Telephone: 0044 207 118 1505
Email: info@luxury-cave.com

 

Cookie Policy

  1. Introduction
    • We, Luxury Cave Ltd (with 'we', 'our' or 'us' being interpreted accordingly), ask that you read this cookies policy ('Cookies Policy') carefully as it contains important information on who we are and our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website. This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Website Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal data and details of how to contact us in the event that you have a query.
    • This Cookie Policy only relates to your use of our website luxury-cave.com (the 'Website').

  2. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by our Website to the browser on the computer or device you use to access this Website (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox). This collects information from that computer or device about your browsing habits and generally allows our Website to recognise the same computer or device the next time you use it to visit our Website. You can find more information at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Our use of cookies
    • We use cookies to help us better understand how our Website is used and provide a more user-friendly experience. For example, we use cookies to:
      • identify which pages of the Website are being used;
      • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our and to help us better understand our customers' requirements;
      • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process; and
      • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Please note that cookies are not used by us in a manner that identifies or reveals financial details such as credit card information.

  1. Cookie Types
    • The following describes the types of cookies that we may use and what they are used for:
      • Strictly necessary cookies: Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate our Website and use its main features. Where such cookies are strictly necessary to receive a particular service you have asked for or to enable you to view or use our Website, we do not need to ask your permission to use them.
      • Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about user visits to our Website, for instance which pages that visitors go to most often. Some of these performance cookies are ‘analytics’ cookies, using third party software tools, which help us understand more about how our Website is used and where visitors come from. Performance cookies do not collect information that personally identifies a visitor by name so these should not materially impact on your privacy. We might use performance cookies to highlight information which we think will be of particular interest to you, based on your previous interaction with our Website.
      • Functionality cookies: This describes cookies that allow our Website to remember information from your previous visit, such as details you submitted before or your previously stated preferences. For example, when you complete a registration form and you tick the ‘Remember Me’ checkbox, we will use a cookie to remember your details if you complete another form without you having to re-enter them. These cookies may also be used to provide services you request such as newsletters or publications.
      • Third party cookies: our Website may also allow third parties to download cookies to your device. For example if you choose to 'share' a page or article from our Website with friends through a third party site such as a social network, you may be sent cookies from these third party websites which we have no control over. You should check a third party website’s privacy policy or terms of use for more information about their use of cookies.
  1. The cookies we use

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store:

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

  1. Consent to use cookies
    • We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are strictly necessary for us to provide you with a service that you have requested
    • If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this Website.
  2. Contact

If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy or wish to make a further request relating to how we use cookies, please contact: 
Name: Customer Services
Telephone: 0044 207 118 1505
Email: info@luxury-cave.com